Our Privacy Policy

General statement
This privacy policy sets out how Cork Chiropractic Clinic uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website.

Cork Chiropractic Clinic fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement and in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

Cork Chiropractic Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

What we collect
We do not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us, by using our online feedback form or by making a credit card booking). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties and is used by Cork Chiropractic Clinic only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

What we do with the information we gather
We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better chiropractic care service. From this website, we can only collect administrative data with your consent that is used to administer your care such as name, address, contact details (phone, mobile, email), dates of appointment.
Separately, if you attend the clinic for chiropractic care, we will also get your written consent to keep a health record. For that information only, and not from this website, a wide range of special categories of data may be collected and the Data Controller for that information is Virginia Cantillon. Requests relating to that data (such as access to the data) may be made through the contact page of this website but we prefer that other than for an initial request, you should contact the clinic directly. Please do not use this website to give any confidential health or personal information.
Internal record keeping.
We may use the information collected on this website to improve our products and services and to provide you with appointments for chiropractic care.

We may periodically send informational emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address that you provide, if you opt in to such communication. We may use this information to customise the website for your interests.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

• the IP address of the visitor’s web server
• the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
• the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
• Google analytics which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
• the type of web browser and operating system used by the website visitor.

Cork Chiropractic Clinic will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Cork Chiropractic Clinic never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. The technical information will be used only by Cork Chiropractic Clinic, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Links to other websites
We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing and informational purposes
• if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing and informational purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@corkchiropractic.ie
• we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
• you may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact Virginia Cantillon, Data Controller for Cork Chiropractic Clinic, 2a Harley Court, Wilton, Cork T12 FVP6 Telephone 021 4342933 Email: info@corkchiropractic.ie

Third Party Websites
This privacy policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website to which this website contains a link. The inclusion of a link on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked website by us.

Additionally, we may provide you with access to third-party functionality that permits you to post content to your social media account(s). Please note that any information that you provide through use of this functionality is governed by the applicable third party’s privacy policy, and not by this privacy policy, and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Complaints about data processed via the website
If you are concerned about how personal data is processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to Cork Chiropractic Clinic by contacting us using the appropriate details on our Contact Us page

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to the Data Controller, Virginia Cantillon, or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Glossary of technical terms used
Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Google Chrome, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari and Opera.

IP address: The identifying details for your computer, or your internet company’s computer, expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

References
This policy has been drawn up with reference to:
https://www.nibusinessinfo.co.uk/content/sample-privacy-policy
https://www.lawsociety.ie/About-this-Website/Privacy-Policy/
https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/The-Medical-and-Health-Sector/0/245.htm
https://www.icgp.ie/go/in_the_practice/it_faqs/gdpr
https://www.icgp.ie/go/in_the_practice/data_protection